ca(parades & liability)This turns up only three Louisiana statutes - the one about Mardi Gras parades, a related statute about St. Patrick’s day parades (R.S. § 9:2796.1), and one about parading without a permit (R.S. § 14:326). Casting a wider net and searching the full text of all state statutes for:
parades and liabilitybrings up sixty statutes throughout the country, most of which appear to be about horses and parades, such as Missouri Statutes § 537.325, “Definitions--liability for equine activities, limitations, exceptions--signs required, contents,” which defines “equine activities” to include “[e]quine shows, fairs, competitions, performances or parades that involve any or all breeds of equines." So it looks like Louisiana’s Mardi Gras parade limitation of liability statute is indeed unique.
Louisiana courts rarely delve into legislative intent because Article 9 of the Civil Code mandates that: